Thursday, 15 September 2011

Mumbere speaks out on Gadaffi fall

The Rwenzururu king has described the fall of Libyan leader Col. Muammar Gadaffi as unfortunate for African cultural institutions.

Charles Wesley Mumbere was speaking on Sunday during a dinner at Rwenzori Basecamp Hotel, Ibanda.

He had hosted leaders of corporate bodies, the business community and politicians in Rwenzururu kingdom.

Read more on the link.........

Saturday, 10 September 2011

Kasese District Current Leadership List

Retired Lt Col Mawa Muhindo is the district chairperson, having been popularly elected in this year’s elections. Contact: 0777296912.

The current Assistant Chief Administrative Officers (ACAOs) are Mr. Johnson Mutungwanda (in charge headquarters), Mr. Wilson Asaba (Bukonzo County) and Mrs. Muhindo Rehema (Busongora County).

Rwenzururu king: His majesty Omusinga Charles Wesley Mumbere, the Irema Ngoma

Kasese District representatives to the parliament Contacts
Bukonzo West: Hon. Dr Crispus Kiyonga (also Defence minister) 0712798581
Bukonzo East: Hon. Bihande Yokasi Bwambale, 077265801
Woman MP: Hon. Kiiza Winnie Bihande
Busongora North: Hon. William Nzoghu
Busongora South: Hon. Kafuda Boaz
Kasese Municipality: Hon. Mbahimba James

Other district leaders

Resident District Commissioner: Captain James Mwesigye 0772456598
Deputy Resident District Commissioner: Aminadabu Muhindo 0772613276
Vice c/man (also Sec Fin. Planning and Admin: Hon Naome Mbambu 0772323829
Mayor Kasese Municipal Council: Baluku Kabbyanga Godfrey Kiime 0772519652/0752890268
District Speaker: Hon Mubingwa Zephanus 0772496140
Deputy District Speaker: Hon Jane Asimwe 0772929899
Secretary Social Services: Hon John Businge 0772610473
Sec for Production, Marketing & Nat Resources: Hon Julia Masika 0779785273
Secretary Works and Technical Services: Hon Mathew Bwambale 0773650644
District Planner: Godfrey Mugisa Masereka 0772368343
Chairperson District Service Commission: Emmy Bwenge Masereka
Dist Water Officer: George Kalende 078547779
Dist Education Officer: George Mayinja 0772580216
District Director Health Services: Dr. Baseka Yusuf 0772859062
District Information Officer: Thawite B. John 0772516325
Community-Based Services Officer: Birungi Ben 0772605579
Ag Principle Personnel Officer: Joshua Miramagho 0772680343
Council Clerk to Council: Bihanikire Godwin 0772884758
Town Clerk Kasese Municipality: Francis Byabagambi
Deputy Town Clerk Selverio Mukobi
Hima Town Clerk: Robert Mwesigwa
Ag.Town Clerk Katwe/Kabatoro Town Council: Seezi Muhairwe
Mpondwe-Lubiriha Town Council: Eva Biira Ngene 0752531657/0700300883
Chairperson Dist Public Accounts Committee: Benjamin Tibisimwa
Chairperson District Land Board: Uriah Baluku
Chief Finance Officer: Kambale Ferigo 0772658111
Dist Agricultural Officer: Munyazikwiye Theresa 0772499295
Dist Production Coordinator: Dr Muhindo Xavier 0752885952
Principal Dist Fisheries Officer: Julius Baluku 0772624683
District Veterinary Officer: Dr Kalule Godfrey 0772888426
District Forestry Officer: Wilberforce Bwambale 0772555183
Dist Physical Planner: Katikiro Alex 0772514526
Dist Natural Resources officer: Katswera Joseph
Head Procurement & Disposal Unit Moses Mugisa 0772633519/0702633519
District Police Commander: Moses Kafeero

Top Religious Leaders
South Rwenzori Diocese (Anglican): Rt. Rev. Jackson Thembo Nzerebende 0772713736
Catholic Diocese of Kasese: Egidio Nkaijanabwo 0772430776
Pentecostal Churches: Pastor Nathan Ibrahim Turyamureeba 0772469147
Ag. District Khadi: Sheikh Abdul Hakim Juma
Executive Director S.W Uganda Field SDA Church: Pastor Mutwanga

Kasese District expresses fears of hunger and poverty in the 2012

The Kasese district Secretary for production Julia Masika has expressed fears of hunger and poverty in the 2012 following the abandonment of food crops by farmers opting for cotton this season.

Speaking to Kasese Guide Radio yesterday, Masika who is also the Munkunyu sub-county woman district councilor said farmers have not planted enough food crops which indicates that they will not save money from the cotton harvest.

The cotton season that starts in August runs concurrently with food crops cultivation especially beans, maize and ground nuts.

Masika said that the situation in January and February next year will force farmers to buy food for home consumption because there will be low harvest.

She said poverty may not be dealt with if people use cotton incomes to buy food instead of using the money for investment and paying school fees for their children.

She urged farmers to also consider the food crops that can grow well in cotton gardens like Maize so that they are assured of what to eat during harvest.

Friday, 2 September 2011

THE Obusinga Bwa Rwenzururu will be commemorating the demise of the first King Isaya Mukirania Kibanzanga 1

THE Obusinga Bwa Rwenzururu will be commemorating the demise of the first King
Isaya Mukirania Kibanzanga 1 on the 2nd.sept. 2011

The Kingdom spokes person Hon. Nyamunungu Patrick confirmed the event to Kasese
Guide Radio this evening.

The founding King died on 2nd.9.1966 in the Rwenzori Mountains, he was laid to
rest at Bulemba in Ihandiro sub-county in Kasese district. His grave is in the
Rwenzori National Park where a monument has been erected.

Hon. Patrick who is also Minister of Information told Guide Radio that the
function to mark this day will be held at Bulemba adding that those
Banyarwenzururu who will not make it at Bulemba will assemble at Buhikira royal
Palace in Kasese Municipality, where his Majesty Omusinga Charles Wesley
Iremangoma will address them.

Hon. Christopher Kibanzanga, the chief Prince will represent the royal familyat
Bulemba, and will lead all the Banyarwenzururu to the Isaya Mukirania’s grave
in the Rwenzori mountains National park while Hon. Kule Walyuba the minister of
cultural sites and environment will deliver Omusinga’s speech to the

The function will be celebrated under the theme “Building on the tradition for
promotion and preservation of cultural values and practices which enhance:
heritage, dignity, development, conservation and equality of life”.